Showing Posts In "Data Protection and Privacy" Category





Five Steps to Protect Your Business from a Data Breach

Since the 1970s, the Federal Trade Commission has been the chief agency on privacy policy and enforcement through the Fair Credit Reporting Act to ensure that sensitive employee data remains safe and secure. According to the FTC, identity theft topped the national ranking of consumer complaints, with fake debt collection and impostor scams close behind. […]


Data Theft Rises Sharply, Insiders to Blame

A new survey exploring the main causes of corporate data breaches suggests that three out of four organizations in the US have been hit with the loss or theft of sensitive data in the last two years — and insiders are usually the ones at fault. According to the researchers involved in the study, rising […]


New Report Finds Insider Corporate Data Theft and Malware Infections Among Biggest Threat to Digital Business in 2016

Insider data theft and malware attacks top the list of the most significant concerns for enterprise security executives, a new report from Accenture and HfS Research reveals. Of those surveyed, a majority (69%) of respondents experienced an attempted or successful theft or corruption of data by insiders during the prior 12 months, with media and […]


Ten Tips for Addressing Employee Snooping of Personal Data

Ensuring that personal information held by an organization remains confidential and is seen only by employees who need it and for legitimate business purposes is a challenge that needs to be taken seriously. Accountability remains with the organization to safeguard personal information from unauthorized users or disclosure. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada […]


EU Data Transfers to the U.S.: Considering Your Options after Privacy Shield

With the recent approval of the EU-US Privacy Shield framework and the ability to start filing online registrations on 1 August, many companies have questions about the advantages and disadvantages of Privacy Shield as compared to other cross-border transfer mechanisms to cover trans-Atlantic data flows. Hogan Lovells answers your questions in their publication International Data Transfers – […]


EU Member States Approve Privacy Shield

On July 8, 2016, EU representatives on the Article 31 Committee approved the final version of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield to permit transatlantic transfers of personal data from the EU to the U.S. The Privacy Shield is a successor framework to the Safe Harbor, which was invalidated by the Court of Justice of the European […]


Hack of Data Brokers Highlights Weakness of Knowledge-Based Authentication

Security blogger/researcher Brian Krebs broke a story recently about a cyber underground identity theft service in the business of selling Social Security numbers, birth records, credit and and background reports, and other pertinent, sensitive details of millions of Americans. The potential impact of having those details compromised is massive–which is why that information shouldn’t play […]


Beyond Breach Prevention: The Need for Adequate Response

If there’s been any lesson learned in the past decade, it’s that despite tens of billions having been spent on anti-malware, firewalls, intrusion-detection and prevention systems, and other defensive technologies, it’s just not realistic for enterprise security teams to expect to be able to stop every attack. Yet, surprisingly, enterprises focus their efforts and their […]


Government Report Calls For Comprehensive Privacy Law

A new report on consumer privacy from the Government Accountability Office concludes that there ought to be a comprehensive federal law governing the collection, use and sale of personal information by companies since there currently is none. The just-released report on “information resellers” was requested in June 2011 by Sen. Jay Rockefeller (D-W.Va.), who last […]


Getting Rid of Consumer Report Information with the Disposal Rule

Businesses commonly use consumer reports when deciding whether to make a job offer or extend a line of credit. In the wrong hands, consumer reports may also be used to commit fraud and identity theft. This is why the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) enacted the Disposal Rule. As required by the Fair and Accurate Credit […]




Subscribe to our Publications